2015 FESTIVAL IMAGES

Photos by Aleksandr Karjaka

 

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Paul Pinto leads "Stay On It" by Julius Eastman

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Joslyn Art Museum

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Atlas Percussion

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Joslyn Art Museum

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Vimbayi Kaziboni rehearsing "Cobra" by John Zorn with festival performers from around the country

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Rehearsing John Zorn's "Cobra"

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Rehearsing Fredrick Rzewski's "Coming Together"

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

Bonnie Lander performs "Ophelia Forever" by Amy Beth Kirsten

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Alejandro Acierto

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Bassoons Across Nebraska

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

MIMIC

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Hannah Mayer and Ben Eisenberger

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Alejandro Acierto

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

April Faith-Slaker

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Jesse Langen and Ben Melsky workshop a new piece by Tomas Gueglio

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

Participants of the SOUNDRY Camp

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Participants of the SOUNDRY Camp

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Jason Webb instructs participants at the SOUNDRY Camp

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Participants of the SOUNDRY Camp

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

thingNY

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Witching Hour and Lincoln Center for Contemporary Dance

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka.jpg

K A T E S

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Hannah Mayer

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Matthew Oliphant

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Dereck Higgins

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Festival artists perform "nearly" by Danny Clay at Kaneko

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

The Moving Company

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Michael Lewanski, conductor, introduces the large ensemble pieces at KANEKO

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Michael Lewanski

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Ben Melsky

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

I, the Siren

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

SPK Trio

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

sbt x at

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

tbd. Dance Collective

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Photo by Aleksandr Karjaka

Sokol Auditorium

2015 FESTIVAL ARTISTS

 

SPK Trio
tbd. Dance Collective
thingNY
K A T E S
Nik Fackler
April Faith-Slaker
Luke Polipnick, Dana Murray, Max Stehr
Liz Pearse
Matthew Oliphant and Jonathan Kirk
Witching Hour
Stacey Barelos
Ophelia Forever
Ben Melsky
sbt x at
MIMIC
Jeff Anderle
Jesse Langen
I, the Siren
Ensemble 768 and Moving Company
Giacomo Fiore
Hannah Mayer and Ben Eisenberger
Jason Webb
Kayleigh Butcher
Bassoons Across Nebraska
Atlas Percussion
Nat Evans and Jeremiah Cawley
Danny Clay
Katherine Woolsey
Shanna Gutierrez
Sophia Potter
UNO Percussion Ensemble
Xylotheque
Philip Kolbo
Jared Brown
Raymond Kyaw
Zephyrus
Jon Fielder
Ammie Brod
Brian Levels
Samuel Bertino
Carlyn Hendler

AperiDance

Alejandro Acierto

Paul Pinto

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

 

2015 FESTIVAL VENUES and EVENTS

 

KANEKO

Joslyn Art Museum

Bancroft Street Market

Barley Street Tavern

House of Loom

Omaha Public Library - W. Dale Clark

Sokol Auditorium

 

This festival was made possible with generous support from the Nebraska Arts Council and New Music USA, as well as organizational support from Analog Arts.

July 8, 2015 6:30PM

KANEKO

Festival Preview and Camp Showcase

Camp Showcase featuring participants in the first annual SOUNDRY Camp

Talk by Stacey Barelos, composer and pianist

Performance by Giacomo Fiore, guitar

July 9, 2015 5:00-7:30pm

Joslyn Art Museum

Opening Reception and Performance

5:00 Gallery  - Sophia Potter, cello

5:30 Chihuly Glass Hallway - Zephyrus

6:00 Fountain Court - Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

6:30 Witherspoon Concert Hall - Atlas Percussion, AperiDance and new work by Stacey Barelos

 

July 9, 2015 8:00PM

Bancroft Street Market

BSM 1

Jason Domonkos, percussion

Ophelia Forever, One-Act opera

Christine Erlander Beard, flute and electronics

Liz Pearse, soprano and electronics

Xylotheque, percussion and theatre

July 9, 2015 9:00pm-12:00am

House of Loom

Late Night 1

Alejandro Acierto, performance

Bassoons Across Nebraska, bassons/percussion/electronics

Shanna Gutierrez, flute and electronics

MIMIC, live electronics

Hannah Mayer and Ben Eienberger, cello and electric guitar

 

July 10, 2015 12:00PM

W. Dale Clark Library

Open Forum - Performance, Data, and Social Justice

Open talk and discussion of the role of data, research, and performance in social justice. 

 

Alejandro Acierto, clarinet/video/voice/performance

April Faith-Slaker, cello/electronics/data

July 10, 2015 7:00PM

Bancroft Street Market

BSM 2

thingNY, voice/clarinet/theatre

Kayleigh Butcher, mezzo voice and electronics

KATES, piano and dance

Jesse Langen, guitars

Witching Hour – Foret des Reves, theatre and design

July 10, 2015 9:30

Barley Street Tavern

Late Night 2

April Faith-Slaker, cello

Stacey Barelos, toy piano

Matthew Oliphant, horn and electronics

Ensemble 768, chamber music

Dereck Higgins, electronics

July 11, 2015 12:30-2:00

KANEKO

Immersive Performance

12:30 Homemade Instruments by SOUNDRY Participants

1:00 Immersive large-scale work by Danny Clay

1:30 Ensemble 768 and Moving Co., live music and dance

 

July 11, 2015 2:00-3:00

KANEKO

Folks Songs, Cobra, Coming Together

A large performance of playful contemporary masterworks using festival performaners from around the coutnry.

 

"Folk Songs" by Luciano Berio

"Cobra" by John Zorn

"Coming Together" by Fredrick Rzewski

 

Led by:

Vimbayi Kaziboni, conductor

Michael Lewanski, conductor

July 11, 2015 4:00

Bancroft Street Market

BSM 3

I, the Siren, oboe/piano/voice

Ben Melsky, harp and electronics

Katherine Woolsey, oboe and electronics

Desert Time, tenor and electronics

July 11, 2015 7:30

Sokol Auditorium

Final Performance

stb x at, dance and percussion

Luke Polipnick Trio, uproght bass/guitar/drums

Jeff Anderle, clarinet

SPK Trio, jazz trio

tbd. Dance Collective, dance and video

Nik Fackler, music and video

Julius Eastman “Stay On It”, led by Paul Pinto

Please reload